Home | MyGov

Accessibility
Accessibility Tools
Color Adjustment
Text Size
Navigation Adjustment
Screen Reader iconScreen Reader

Share your inspiring story related to empowerment of girls

Share your inspiring story related to empowerment of girls
Start Date :
Nov 12, 2014
Last Date :
Sep 30, 2015
00:00 AM IST (GMT +5.30 Hrs)
Submission Closed

As part of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Initiative, we seek local role models. Please share with us an inspiring story of commitment, courage and fortitude related to empowerment of ...

As part of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Initiative, we seek local role models. Please share with us an inspiring story of commitment, courage and fortitude related to empowerment of girls that you know of.

Reset
Showing 6038 Submission(s)
Ram Baskaran
Ram Baskaran 11 years 7 months ago
Our God showed equality of Man and Woman by being ArdhaNareeswara ( Half Man,Half Woman) Man 50% Woman 50% That should be the ratio in birth,educationcareer marriage everything
sanjayrao shedge
sanjayrao shedge 11 years 7 months ago
We are a below middle class family with army background.I have three sister's ,all well educated,but my youngest sister went on to become a bacteriologist with flying colours in her graduation and post graduation fro Savitribai Phule Pune University ,Pune.This achievement of her's is remarkable as she had no guidance in choosing her career and starting her professional life.She is a perfect example of Girl Child Education in our family.
Vinod Kumar
Vinod Kumar 11 years 7 months ago
Sir, Sabse pahle hamen sochna hoga ki BETI ko hi Garbh men kayun MAR dete hai ? BETE ke janm par khushiya kayun manate hai ? Ham aaj Jati Ke nam par AArakshan dete hai kyun n ham BETI ke liye koi aaisi yojan ki shuruaat karen taki BETI ke janm par bhi khushiyan Manayi jay ! Aaj ham school ki bat karten hai leking hamen bataiye kitne SARKARI AFSAR ya NETA ke Bachche SARKARI SCHOOL men parhte hai, ham sonch rahe hai ki isko anivarya kar diya jay ki Sabhi Sarkari school me hi padhayege.
Vinod Kumar
Vinod Kumar 11 years 7 months ago
Respected Prime Minister, Aaj BETI BACHAO BETI PADHAO youjna ki shuruaat jo aap kiye hai yah bahut hi achhi sonch hai par BETI BACHANE ke liye hame is samsya ke tah tak jana hoga. Hamare yanha Beti ko bojh isliye samjha jata hai ki agar ham Beti ko Jayada Parha denge to iski shadi me bahut kathinai hogi, isliye sabse pahle hamen DAHEJ PRATHA ko jamini taur par band karna hoga nahi to yah yojna ko safal hone men hame sandeh hai. isliye khaskar UP, Bihar , MP me ye Karna hoga.
Ajay Kumar
Ajay Kumar 11 years 7 months ago
Cont.... role models of Indian Society and the world at large. I am sure, by doing this and man other things, we can make a difference. These names when announced by none other than the Prime Minister of India in every speech, can have a great impact on society.
Ajay Kumar
Ajay Kumar 11 years 7 months ago
Cont..... Shakuntala Devi,Cpt.Durga Banerjee,Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay,Kamaljit Sandhu,Kiran Bedi,Mother Teresa,Bachendri Pal,Surekha Yadav,Fathima Beevi,Priya Jhingan,Kalpana Chawla,PT Usha,Saina Nehwal,and many more. Please repeat these names over and over and over and over, until it gets fixed in their mind that woman and not a burden but a boon to any society. As you know the more you repeat, the more it gets sticks in your brain(just like listening to songs). We need to highlight the Women
Ajay Kumar
Ajay Kumar 11 years 7 months ago
Great initiative by PM of India.Along with the other suggestions made by other citizens of India,it would be great if Hon. Prime Minister can mention the names of many eminent Women who made a mark in the history of India,however small it may be,in every speech he makes on "Beti Bachao,Beti Padhao","Girl Child Education".Please mention the likes of "Jhansi Lakshmi Bai,Annie Besant,Sarojini Naidu,Lata Mangeshkar,Aasha Bhonsle,Indira Gandhi,Asima Chatterjee,Vijay Lakshmi Pandit,Anna Chandy,
surender deshwal
surender deshwal 11 years 7 months ago
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ, अभियान अच्छा है। यदि दहेज प्रथा को यदि जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए अभियान चलाया जाए तो बेटियों को अपने घरों में कोई भी बोझ नहीं समझेगा. दहेज प्रथा के कारण ही बेटियों को बोझ समझा जाता है। मोदी जी से अनुरोध है कि दहेज प्रथा के खिलाफ दमदार तरीके से एक्शन प्लान के तहत अभियान चलाया जाए।
Tanaji Pise
Tanaji Pise 11 years 7 months ago
Why we need to say" Beti Bachao, Beti Padao" why we are not talking about Beta Bachao, Beta Padao". First a fall we don't want to differentiate person by sex (male or Female) and search reason's why ppl dont want girl baby that time only we come to know the basic problems which faced by family. 1) Marriage Expenses 2) Dawari 3) Love marriages (which is not wrong) I think government start community hall where at time many marriages conduct at lowest cost which help family of girls.
Sonu Kumar
Sonu Kumar 11 years 7 months ago
Sir I respect your thoughts and also support you. Bt sir pls tell us that can any father or brother tolerate that their family girls get raped when they go to school or college..?? So sir pls first go through the laws. They need to ammendment. Pehle jo apni mata bahan hain unko aap safe feel kara do, baaki baad me dekhenge